Skip to Content
Taylor University Seal

The President, The Board of Trustees, and The Faculty of Taylor University extend greetings to the families and friends of the graduates who share in these days of celebration and wish the graduates God’s richest blessings.

Commencement 2022


Ten o’clock in the morning
Saturday, the twenty-first of May
two thousand and twenty two

Throughout the years at Taylor University, Commencement has served three primary purposes: to honor God; to recognize the accomplishments of our graduates, their families, and faculty members who have impacted their lives; and to celebrate the rich legacy of Christ-centered academic excellence. The Latin phrase, Soli Deo Gloria! (Glory to God Alone!), is used during the conferral of degrees to recognize that the ultimate author and finisher of truth, knowledge, and faith is God.

Class of 2022

Taylor University’s graduating Class of 2022 consists of 456 graduates: 245 women and 211 men. Of these graduates, 16 are candidates for a Master of Arts; 207 are candidates for a Bachelor of Arts; 230 are candidates for a Bachelor of Science; two are candidates for a Bachelor of Music; and one is a candidate for a Bachelor of Fine Arts. Thirty-seven Bachelor degree recipients are completing the requirements for at least two majors.

Apart from representing 33 states in the United States, our graduates come from 15 foreign countries—Bahamas, Bolivia, Brazil, Cambodia, China, Ecuador, Egypt, Ethiopia, France, Honduras, Hong Kong, Ireland, Japan, South Korea, and Zambia.

The graduates of the Class of 2022 will join 25,937 previous graduates of Taylor University. Study abroad opportunities remained popular with and important to this Class, with 65% of this year’s undergraduates having had at least one such experience at some point during their time at Taylor. When other service and ministry-oriented trips are included, the percentage of students having international experiences while a student at Taylor is even higher, with many having enjoyed two, three, or more of these opportunities.

Two-hundred ninety-three Baccalaureate degree recipients have earned Commencement honors and will wear gold tassels, cords, or stoles at Commencement. Of these students, 96 have attained summa cum laude honors, 121 have achieved magna cum laude honors, and 76 have earned cum laude honors. Seventeen undergraduates are anticipated to graduate with a perfect 4.0 grade point average during their years at Taylor: Elisabeth Erann Burchfield, Kathryn R. Herschberger, Mallory Christine Hicks, Caleb Daniel Hoogerheide, Kyrie Serene Lewis, Alexander Edward McFarland, Bailey Marie Miles, Jordan Daniel Nichols, Audrey Caroline Nourse, John Michael Pugsley, Kendra Elizabeth Roth, Aubrianna Lee Skaggs, Delaney Elizabeth Strash, Timothy Gerald Swanson, Eleanor Sandra-Grace Tiemens, Mitchell Ryan Toth, and Joshua Michael Zeidan.

Class Verse

But you will not leave in haste or go in flight; for the LORD will go before you, the God of Israel will be your rear guard.
Isaiah 52:12 (NIV)

To the Class of 2022,

We, your brothers and sisters in the Taylor University Alumni Association, congratulate you on this exciting day. You are joining a group of 25,937 Taylor alumni who have cheered for you during these past four years and now welcome you into our growing and vibrant community.

Your Taylor experience does not end today! In many ways, it begins anew with Taylor gatherings in your hometown; exciting announcements of your new careers, marriages, and births of your children in the Taylor alumni magazine; and Homecoming reunions for years to come.

The Alumni Association is made up of teachers, businesspeople, doctors, government officials, pastors, lawyers, computer programmers, journalists, missionaries, and many others who, like you, experienced God’s touch at Taylor University. We support the mission of Taylor through our giving, alumni gatherings, and other exciting opportunities.

Welcome!
The Taylor University Alumni Association

To the Parents of the Class of 2022,

For those of us in Admissions, it seems like just yesterday we were walking beside your families in the college decision process. We remember working with you through applying to Taylor; visiting campus; and all the phone calls, emails, and texts that went into discerning God’s hand on your child’s life. Four years later, we are excited to see your students off to the next step in their journey.

Thank you for sharing your students with us. It’s been a privilege to see them grow during their time here. As we watch each one cross the stage, we are reminded of God’s immeasurable goodness and faithfulness in the lives of Taylor students and their families.

As your students step off the platform today, servant’s towel and well-earned diploma in hand, we join you in asking God to use them to minister Christ’s love and truth to a world in desperate need.

Taylor University Admissions

2021-22 Year In Review

May 2022

Taylor University Class of 2022 graduates during ceremonies at the Kesler Student Activities Center Fieldhouse.

April 2022

Taylor celebrates Heritage 175—the climax of its 175-year anniversary events.

April 2022

Taylor receives $3 million gift toward new Film and Media/Entrepreneurship Center from the Cornwalls.

April 2022

Taylor University receives $5 million gift from Sweetwater founders Charles and Lisa Surack; gift will help finance construction of a new Film and Media/Entrepreneurship Center.

April 2022

Taylor History Professor Dr. Ben Wetzel featured on C-SPAN as he lectures on the life of President Theodore Roosevelt.

March 2022

Graduates of Taylor’s Accounting Program finish first, and in the top 10 of the Indiana state exam.

March 2022

Taylor filmmakers achieve Emmy organization Broadcast Education Association honors.

February 2022

Taylor’s Chemistry and Biochemistry Program certified by the American Chemical Society.

February 2022

Winter storm leads to closure of Taylor campus for two days.

January 2022

Overseas and domestic Lighthouse trips resume after a Covid hiatus.

December 2021

Silent Night returns with packed Odle Arena; featured again on ESPN.

November 2021

Taylor Football concludes season with 38 Academic All-League Awards—best in the Mid-States Football Association.

October 2021

Homecoming and Family Weekend returns after a one-year, Covid-induced hiatus. Dr. Michael Lindsay inaugurated as Taylor University’s 18th President.

September 2021

Taylor University ranked number one in the Midwest in U.S. News & World Report Survey.

September 2021

Taylor University’s Dodransbicentennial (175-year anniversary) begins.

August 2021

Class of 2025 plus incoming transfer students arrive for Welcome Weekend.

August 2021

Dr. Michael Lindsay officially assumes the presidency of Taylor University.

Hallmarks of a Taylor Graduate

Diploma

“Christian education... should open [student’s eyes] to truth wherever it may be found, truth that is ultimately unified in and derived from God. It should be a liberating experience that enlarges horizons, deepens insight, sharpens the mind, exposes new areas of inquiry, and sensitizes our ability to appreciate the good and beautiful as well as the true.”
—Arthur Holmes, The Idea of a Christian College

A Taylor diploma represents an education that expands interests and understanding, focuses on the big questions of life, and challenges students through rigorous academic and co-curricular programs. The Taylor education is designed to nurture and refine intellectual virtues like problem solving, critical thinking, and reasoning as well as Christian virtues of honesty, patience, and compassion. These are invaluable tools graduates will draw upon and hone for the rest of their lives. Receiving the diploma is only the beginning.

Servant’s Towel

On the night He was betrayed, Jesus took not only the bread and the cup as lasting symbols of His sacrificial love, but also a servant’s towel. During the Passover meal in John 13, Jesus stepped down from the seat of honor, took off His outer clothing, and put a towel around His waist. He lowered Himself to the position of a house servant and washed His disciples’ feet. In doing so, He offered His disciples a profound and radically counter-cultural demonstration of the heart of God. The life into which He invites His followers involves taking up the towel with Him.

The towel is an important symbol at Taylor. It was first employed during Commencement in 1983 as a tangible expression of the mission of the University. As we celebrate past achievements and future hopes, the Taylor towel reminds graduates that every significant accomplishment comes by participating in the servant ministry of Jesus Christ. His ministry of redemption and reconciliation extends to all godly pursuits and callings.

The Taylor towel is not intended to be kept in a glass display in order to be admired and left untouched. It is intended to grow tattered and worn through daily use. The mission of the towel is the Christian life following the original Towel Bearer who calls us into participation and enables us to join in His patient, costly, liberating ministry.

University Symbols and Traditions

Bibles and Bookplates

President Michael Lindsay and his wife, Rebecca, present each graduating senior with a Bible imprinted with the Taylor University seal, as well as a commemorative bookplate with the following message:

As you go forth from this place, we pray that you will carry the light and faith of Jesus Christ to a world in need. Thank you for blessing the Taylor community with your life and your witness. We pray God’s very best for you as you enter a new season of faithful service. When we think of this graduating class, we are reminded of one of our favorite passages of Scripture:
“…We were delighted to share with you not only the gospel of God, but our lives as well, because you have become so dear to us.”
(I Thessalonians 2:8 NIV)

—Rebecca and Michael Lindsay

Faculty Tunnel

Graduates pass by faculty, their mentors for the past four years, for final review. The tunnel symbolizes the support, academic preparation, and whole-person education that marks students’ experiences at Taylor, and is a highlight for students and faculty members alike.

Flags of the World

The flags displayed represent the countries from which our graduating seniors come, as well as those where our alumni live and serve.

Honors at Graduation

In recognition of superior scholarship, the University awards three levels of honors at graduation to students who meet the GPA requirements. For ceremony purposes, honors will be announced and appropriate honors regalia worn using the GPA calculated after spring semester this year. Final graduation honors placed on diplomas and transcripts are determined after students have completed all requirements for their Baccalaureate degrees.

  • Cum laude 3.5–3.69 Gold tassels
  • Magna cum laude 3.7–3.89 Gold cords, Gold tassels
  • Summa cum laude 3.9+ Gold stoles, Gold tassels

Taylor University Honors Guild

Taylor’s Honors Guild honors Harold J. Ockenga ’27, one of Taylor’s most notable alumni—pastor at Boston’s influential Park Street Church for 33 years, founding president of the National Association of Evangelicals, co-founder and first president of Fuller Theological Seminary, first president of Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary, and a key player in the creation of the periodical Christianity Today.

At Taylor, the Honors Guild is a community of students, faculty, and other mentors who want to use critical thinking abilities in a holistic way, connecting research with practice, scholarship with service, and thoughtful study with meaningful social action. Member graduates are indicated by an *.

University Mace

The mace is carried this year by 2022-23 Student Body President Kenley Blake. The mace signifies the authority vested in the University President by the Board of Trustees. The mace used in today’s ceremony is an African walking stick that once belonged to Bishop William Taylor, the University’s namesake. It was donated by Temple United Methodist Church of San Francisco in 1997.

Academic Procession

The order of march at Taylor University is functional, not hierarchical. Leading the procession are the flag bearers followed by faculty marshals and then the faculty, who are grouped by department. The faculty then form a corridor through which the graduates pass in review. The graduates are led by the Taylor University shields and student marshals.

At the conclusion of the graduate candidates’ entrance, the platform party, led by the University mace, enters.

Academic Regalia

Today’s academic dress has its origin in the Middle Ages when scholars adopted robes and hooded capes for warmth. In the United States of America, the gown is usually black, pattern varying with the degree held. The hood is the most distinctive part of the academic costume. Hoods are lined with silk in the colors of the institution granting the degree. The color of the velvet binding on the hood designates the discipline in which the degree is held. Colors seen in today’s ceremony include:

  • Arts—white
  • Business—tan brown
  • Communication Arts—gray
  • Education—light blue
  • Engineering—orange
  • English—white
  • Fine Arts—brown
  • Library Science—lemon
  • Literature—white
  • Music—pink
  • Philosophy—dark blue
  • Physical Education—sage green
  • Science—gold yellow
  • Social Science—citron
  • Theology—scarlet
  • Special Robe—Taylor Trustees

Bishop William Taylor
Taylor University Namesake

Taylor University is named for Bishop William Taylor, an evangelist, author and missionary who served the Methodist Episcopal Church for more than half a century (1842-1896).

The National Association of Local Preachers of the Methodist Episcopal Church assumed control of the school founded as Fort Wayne Female College (1846) and later renamed Fort Wayne College (1855). In the late 1800s, it was renamed for Taylor, the only man who had ever risen from their denomination’s role of local preacher to bishop. According to the 1924 Gem, Taylor had been called, “the greatest modern world herald of the Cross, the greatest Methodist since Wesley, and the greatest missionary since Paul.”

Born in Rockbridge County, Virginia, in 1821, he was the oldest of 11 children born to Stuart Taylor and Martha Hickman. In his autobiography, Story of My Life (1896), Taylor describes his grandfather, James, as one of five brothers who were “Scotch-Irish of the Old Covenantor type…who emigrated from County Armagh, Ireland, to the colony of Virginia, about one hundred and thirty years ago” (i.e. 1766).

Taylor was known for his evangelistic zeal and adamant belief in self-supporting missions and indigenous church leadership. His gift of preaching, sensitivity to the Holy Spirit, and dogged determination to follow God’s call no matter the cost led him far and wide in fulfillment of the Great Commission.

Taylor was admitted to the Baltimore Conference of the Methodist Church in 1843, and traveled for more than 50 years as a missionary evangelist. His first stops were in the American West, where he ministered in San Francisco, and much of the rest of California, to gold miners and frontiersmen.

According to William C. Ringenberg’s history of Taylor University, Taylor University: The First 150 Years, Taylor “adapted his sermons to the interests and circumstances of his hearers,” attended to sick and broken men, and helped found a hospital to meet their needs—“the first institution of its kind in California.”

In his middle age, Taylor began around-the-world mission travels, financially supporting himself in the endeavor. He traveled and preached on every inhabited continent; pioneered independent missions to Australia, India, Latin America, and Africa; and was the first American missionary bishop to Africa (1884–96), a position for which he refused the accompanying $3,000 stipend.

Taylor died in Palo Alto, California, in 1902, after a lifetime dedicated to the Lord’s work. He was buried in Mountain View Cemetery, Oakland, California, overlooking San Francisco Bay.

Taylor’s great heart for the lost, as well as his entrepreneurial spirit, endeared him to lay-Methodists everywhere, making him a worthy figure to serve as the namesake of Taylor University.

The bagpiper in today’s program recalls and honors Bishop Taylor’s Scotch-Irish heritage.

Commencement Ceremony 2022

D. Michael Lindsay, Ph.D., President, Presiding

Processional*

  • All Creatures of Our God and King, Arranged by James C. Kasen
  • Rejoice, The Lord is King, Charles Callahan
  • The Heavens Declare, Benedetto Marcello

JoAnn K. Rediger, D.A. ’71, Professor Emeritus, Organist

  • Pomp and Circumstance, Edward Elgar
  • Prince of Denmark's March, Jeremiah Clark

Brass Quintet

  • Gilmar Cavalcante, trumpet
  • Joshua D. Ganger, trumpet
  • John R. Huntoon, trombone
  • Mark L. Mordue, tuba
  • Suzanne S. Rice, horn

Chief Marshal

Danielle Nobles-Lookingbill, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Engineering

Faculty Marshal

Linda K. Taylor, M.F.A., Assistant Professor of Professional Writing

Student Marshals

Zam Thian Muan ’23 and Leah M. Kiers ’23

Flag Carriers

  • United States—Ian M. Hunt ’24
  • Christian—Mikaila R. Taylor ’24
  • Taylor University—Chloe E. Jacobson ’24
  • Taylor University—Grace C. Kerton-Johnson ’24
  • Indiana—Elias N. Seeman ’24

Banner/Shield Bearers

  • Taylor University 175th Anniversary—Grace V. Hotmire ’23
  • Graduate Studies—Timothy B. Petroelje ‘23
  • Taylor University—Benjamin D. Gammons ‘24
  • Taylor University—Natalie A. Staritz ‘25

Come Thou Fount of Every Blessing, Robert Robinson

Hope T. Oaks, B.S., Bagpiper

Mace Carrier

Kenley J. Blake ’23, 2022-23 Student Body President

Platform Party

Welcome and Invocation

D. Michael Lindsay

Greetings from the Board of Trustees

Manuel Rosado, M.B.A. ’96, Vice Chair, Board of Trustees

Welcome and Senior Address

Caleb M. Rolling ’22

How Firm a Foundation*

Rippon’s “K” (University Hymn)

H. Conor Angell, D.M. ’06, Associate Professor of Music, Director

View Lyrics Here

Conferral of Honorary Degrees

  • D. Michael Lindsay
  • Chris L. Goeglein, M.B.A. ’84, Chair, Board of Trustees

Introduction of Speaker

D. Michael Lindsay

Commencement Address

Paige (Comstock ’77) Cunningham, Ph.D., J.D., Interim President 2019–21

Special Faculty Recognitions and Hallmarks of a Taylor Graduate

Jewerl T. Maxwell, Ph.D., Provost

Presentation of the Class

Jewerl T. Maxwell

Presentation of Candidates and Conferral of Degrees

D. Michael Lindsay and Jewerl T. Maxwell

Presentation of Servant Towels

  • Cohen S. (Skip) Trudeau, Ed.D., Vice President for Student Development
  • Nancy C. Dayton, Ph.D., Dean of Arts, Humanities, Business, and Higher Education
  • Grace Ju Miller, Ph.D., Dean of Sciences

Presentation of Bibles

Rebecca W. Lindsay, M.A., Ambassador for the University
Assisted by Debra (Glass ’84) Goeglein, Board Chair Spouse, and Mariah P. Hurst ’23, Presidential Fellow

Choral Benediction*

Alleluia, Elaine Hagenberg, Text by St. Augustine

  • Taylor Sounds Chamber Ensemble
  • Reed M. Spencer, D.M.A. ’11, Assistant Professor of Music and Director of Choral Ensembles, Director

Recessional*

Highland Cathedral, Ulrich Roever and Michael Korb

Hope T. Oaks

  • Rondeau, Jean-Joseph Mouret
  • Ode to Joy, Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Back Home Again in Indiana, James F. Hanley

Brass Quintet

*Audience please stand

Speakers and Guest Musician

Caleb Rolling, Student Class Speaker.

Caleb M. Rolling

Senior Class Speaker

Caleb Rolling is graduating with a Bachelor of Arts in Biblical Literature with an English Literature minor.

Caleb grew up in New Concord, Ohio, with his parents, Michael and Leah, his brother, Luke, who is a freshman at Taylor, and his sister, Lydia. He is grateful for their love and support, and he cherishes their friendship. Caleb married Alayna, his high school sweetheart, last summer after four years of long-distance dating. He is grateful for the countless ways she has loved, supported, and sacrificed for him throughout his senior year.

During his time at Taylor, Caleb lived on Third East Wengatz, which left a significant mark on him. He is thankful for his many friends from Third East, for all he has learned from them, and for the great fun they had together. Caleb worked as a Research Assistant at Zondervan Library for three years, volunteered as a chapel band leader during the 2020-21 school year, served as a mentee in the music ministry at First Baptist Church in Muncie for three years, and volunteered in the music ministry at Upland Community Church throughout his senior year. He was also a speaker for Taylor University’s Q Union event in April 2022.

Caleb grew up deeply impacted by his parents’ ministry-mindedness and their devotion to serving God and His people. He aspires to do likewise by ministering in a local church.

He plans to attend Wheaton College Graduate School in the fall to pursue a Master of Arts in Biblical Exegesis.

Paige (Comstock ’77) Cunningham

Paige (Comstock ’77) Cunningham

Commencement Speaker

Prior to serving as interim president, Cunningham served for 17 years as a member of Taylor’s Board of Trustees.

Beyond her sacrificial and exemplary service at Taylor, Cunningham has extensive academic scholarship and professional experience, with an emphasis in bioethics, public policy, and pro-life issues. She has served as the Executive Director of The Center for Bioethics and Human Dignity, and as an affiliate professor at Trinity Law School and Trinity Graduate School. She was an adjunct instructor at Wheaton College for eight years and served on the Advisory Board of the Wheaton College Center for Faith, Politics and Economics. Earlier in her career, Cunningham was Executive Director and General Counsel and later President of Americans United for Life, a national pro-life advocacy organization located in Washington, D.C.

She graduated in 1977 from Taylor University (summa cum laude) and earned her J.D. from Northwestern University Law School, Master of Bioethics (summa cum laude) from Trinity International University, and Ph.D. (Educational Studies) from Trinity Evangelical Divinity School.

Cunningham and her husband, Jay, have three children and seven grandchildren.

Hope Oaks playing the bagpipes for the graduating class.

Hope T. Oaks

Guest Musician

Hope Oaks plays the bagpipes for various ceremonies and special events.

Hope Oaks studied music from the age of 12, and funded part of her education via a music performance scholarship. She began bagpipe lessons in 1997 and is a graduate of the North American Academy of Piping, the Ontario School of Piping, and the Invermark College of Piping. Oaks performed Peter Maxwell Davies’ “An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise” with the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra and the Fort Wayne Philharmonic. In 2013, she performed Disney’s “Pixar in Concert” with the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra. Oaks performs at over 100 events annually and has taken part in multiple Taylor University special ceremonies, including several Commencements and two Inaugurations.

Honorary Degrees

Bishop Claude R. Alexander

Bishop Claude R. Alexander

Doctorate of Divinity, honoris causa

Bishop Claude R. Alexander serves as Senior Pastor of The Park Church in Charlotte, North Carolina, and is the Chair of the Board of Directors of Christianity Today.

Bishop Alexander holds degrees from Gordon-Conwell Seminary (Ph.D.), Pittsburgh Theological Seminary (M.Div.), and Morehouse College (B.A.).

For the past 29 years, Bishop Alexander has served as the Senior Pastor of The Park Church. Under his leadership, the church has grown from one local congregation of 600 members to a global ministry of thousands with three locations and weekly international reach.

The author of Necessary Christianity, Bishop Alexander has been a leader in the important work of racial reconciliation, of mobilizing the Church for godly good, and in building up evangelical institutions that serve the Lord in a variety of ways.

Bishop Alexander has worked with government and community officials to address the community’s most critical issues. His service includes that of a board member of the Urban League of Central Carolinas, United Way, the Arts and Science Council, the NAACP Educational Committee, the Harvey B. Gantt Center for African-American Arts and Culture, and The Community Building Initiative.

Currently, he serves on the boards of Charlotte Center City Partners, Christianity Today, Mission America Coalition, Council for Christian Colleges & Universities, InterVarsity Christian Fellowship, Movement.Org, and Wycliffe Bible Translators.

He is the Chair of Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary Board of Trustees and the Second-Presiding Bishop of the Kingdom Association of Covenant Pastors. He is a past President of the Hampton University Ministers Conference, the oldest and largest interdenominational gathering of African-American clergy in the United States.

He and his wife, Kimberly, have two daughters, Camryn and Carsyn.

Helen Jane (Smith ’59) Kesler

Helen Jane (Smith ’59) Kesler

Doctorate of Public Service, honoris causa

Helen Jane (Smith ’59) Kesler, better known as “Janie,” has served as a goodwill ambassador for Taylor University since she and her husband, Jay, arrived to start his presidency in 1985.

From his time as a residence hall director in Swallow Robin Hall to his service in the pastorate, his presidency of Youth For Christ, and then his presidency at Taylor, Janie has been constantly at his side.

During his Taylor presidency, Jay Kesler was seldom seen without Janie as the two were fixtures at hundreds of campus events that ran the gamut from Silent Night, Homecoming, and Commencement to chapel services, concerts, and other special events.

Family members say that her prayers, support, encouragement, listening ear, and wise counsel were factors that enabled Jay to excel during his public ministry.

Outside of the spotlight, Janie has enjoyed reading, gardening, working in her yard, and when she was younger, rollerblading with her grandchildren.

In their 65 years of marriage, God has blessed Janie and Jay with three children, nine grandchildren, and a number of great-grandchildren.

Janie continues to be a fixture on the Taylor campus as she spends time in the LaRita Boren Campus Center; walking on Vayhinger Circle with Jay; and attending athletic events, chapels, and concerts.

Nancy DeMoss Wolgemuth

Nancy DeMoss Wolgemuth

Doctorate of Humane Letters, honoris causa

Nancy DeMoss Wolgemuth is a prolific author whose works have sold more than five million copies. She is also widely known as the founder of Revive Our Hearts, an organization which has touched the lives of millions of women worldwide.

Nancy is the host of two syndicated radio programs, Revive Our Hearts and Seeking Him, ministries that touch the hearts of women and call them to revival and biblical womanhood. Her love for the Bible permeates her radio work, writing, and numerous speaking engagements at conferences throughout the world.

She is the author of 22 books including Lies Women Believe and the Truth That Sets Them Free, Seeking Him, Adorned: Living out the Beauty of the Gospel Together, and You Can Trust God to Write Your Story—a book she coauthored with her husband, Robert Wolgemuth, a 1968 Taylor alumnus whom she married in 2015.

Nancy and Robert live in Michigan.

Retiring Faculty Members

Dr. Alexandria J. Armstrong

Dr. Alexandria J. Armstrong

Professor of Education

Dr. Alexandria J. Armstrong concludes 25 years of service to Taylor University’s Education Department.

She holds degrees from the University of Northern Colorado (Ed.D.), San Diego State University (M.A. and B.A.), and San Diego Mesa College (A.A.).

During her tenure at Taylor, Dr. Armstrong served her department as Professor of Education and Director of Teacher Education. Her teaching assignments included Educational Psychology, Children’s Literature through the Language Arts, and Classroom Management and Discipline.

She also served numerous assignments across the wider campus that included the Faculty Council, Honorary Doctorate Committee, Teacher Education Committee (chair), and Bedi Center for Teaching and Learning Excellence (BCTLE) Advisory Board.

Before joining the Taylor faculty, she served on the faculties of Ball State University and the University of Northern Colorado. Dr. Armstrong also taught at elementary schools in Texas and California.

Dr. Michael J. Bates

Dr. Michael J. Bates

Professor of Business

Dr. Mick Bates concludes 12 years of service to the Taylor University faculty.

He has served Taylor’s faculty on two occasions—for the past four years as Professor of Business, and from 2004–12 as Director of the Innovative Enterprises Program and Associate Professor of Business.

In the interim, Dr. Bates served the faculties of Life Pacific College, Liberty University, and Waynesburg University. Prior to joining Taylor’s faculty, Dr. Bates compiled an extensive resume of distinguished service in the business sector.

In addition to his teaching load of business-related courses, marketing, and entrepreneurship, Dr. Bates led the establishment of an application process for admittance into the Business Department, implemented a student marketing program for the department, and re-established the department as the owner of the I-69 Challenge. He also served as Faculty Liaison for the new ROTC program, created a new Business as Mission course for J-Term in Costa Rica, and established the Business as Mission Dissertation and Thesis Repository.

Dr. Bates holds degrees from the United States Military Academy, West Point (B.A.), Regent University (M.B.A.), and George Fox University (D.B.A.).

Dr. Thomas G. Jones ’71

Dr. Thomas G. Jones ’71

Professor of History; Dean of Humanities, Arts & Biblical Studies; Interim Provost

Dr. Thomas G. Jones concludes 45 years of service to Taylor University.

He holds degrees from Ball State University (Ed.D.), the University of Notre Dame (M.A.), and Taylor University (B.S., 1971).

Widely recognized for excellence in the classroom, where he taught numerous history, social studies, and geography-related classes, Dr. Jones was honored as the Distinguished Professor by the Taylor Alumni Council in both 1993 and 2004. In December 2021, Indiana Governor Eric Holcomb presented Dr. Jones with the Sagamore of the Wabash Award, the State of Indiana’s highest civilian award.

Dr. Jones’ contributions extended beyond his classroom assignments to service on a myriad of committees that included the Teacher Education Committee, Faculty Personnel Committee, University Cabinet, Martin Luther King, Jr. Day Planning Committee, National Alumni Council, Curriculum Management Committee, and the Irish Studies Program Steering Committee.

Prior to joining the Taylor faculty, Dr. Jones served the faculties of Anderson University, Indiana University at Kokomo, Oak Hill High School, and Taylor Community Schools.

Dr. Thomas R. Nurkkala

Dr. Thomas R. Nurkkala

Associate Professor of Computer Science and Engineering

Dr. Tom Nurkkala concludes 14 years of service to the Taylor University faculty.

In his role as a faculty member in Taylor’s Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Dr. Nurkkala taught numerous computer-related courses from Data Structures and Algorithms to Natural Language Processing, Computer Systems, Software Engineering, and Data Visualization.

Prior to joining Taylor’s faculty, Dr. Nurkkala served the faculties of Bethel University and the University of Minnesota. In addition to his classroom work at Taylor, Dr. Nurkkala was the Founding Director of Taylor’s Center for Missions Computing. In that role, he established and managed relationships with mission partners and organizations worldwide. He also raised funds to complete and equip the Missions Computing laboratory.

He holds degrees from the University of Minnesota (Ph.D., B.S.), Bethel Theological Seminary (M.A.), and Michigan Technological University (B.S.).

Dr. Jeffrey F. Sherlock

Dr. Jeffrey F. Sherlock

Professor of International Business and Management

Dr. Jeffrey F. Sherlock concludes 15 years of service to the faculty of Taylor University’s Department of Business.

He holds degrees from Ball State University (Ed.D.) and Ohio University (M.B.A. and B.B.A.).

Dr. Sherlock’s teaching assignments covered a spectrum of business-related subjects that included Entrepreneurship, Management and Analysis, Marketing, Managerial Finance, Global Issues, Management of International Business, Human Resources, and Economics.

He also led a number of international trips to locations that included Indonesia, Sierra Leone, and Costa Rica; and supervised practicums for students studying in China, England, Nepal, and South Korea.

Dr. Sherlock’s service to Taylor beyond his classroom and international activities included the International Programs Advisory Group, Faculty Learning Committee, Colleagues College Planning Committee, Honors Advisory Committee, Online Operational Task Force, and Interim Dean.

Prior to joining the Taylor faculty, Dr. Sherlock served the faculties of Tri State University, Huntington University, and Indiana Wesleyan University.

The Graduates

Department of Anthropology, Sociology, and Social Work

  • *Tessa R. Scogin
    Bachelor of Arts
    Anthropology and Sociology
    Bloomington, Illinois
  • *Aubrianna Lee Skaggs
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Anthropology and Sociology
    Cairo, Egypt
  • Alexi JoLinn Clay
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Social Work
    South Bend, Indiana
  • Gwynneth Evah Craddock
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Social Work
    Santa Cruz, California
  • Megan Elizabeth Elliott
    Bachelor of Science
    Social Work
    Auburn, Indiana
  • Amanda Mae Gove
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Social Work
    West Chicago, Illinois
  • Rebekah Lee Harris
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Social Work
    Merrill, Michigan
  • Meredith Rose Polizzi
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Social Work
    Chicago, Illinois
  • Madison Taylor Smith
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Social Work
    Sheridan, Indiana
  • Maiya LeeAnn Szotkowski
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Social Work
    Menomonie, Wisconsin
  • Lilia Grace Williams
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Social Work
    Crawfordsville, Indiana

Department of Art, Film, and Media

  • Emily Kirsten Frank
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Art Education
    Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania
  • Luke Jeffrey Holwerda
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Art Education
    Batavia, Illinois
  • Kyrie Serene Lewis
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Art Education
    Belvidere, New Jersey
  • Taylor Renae MacNorton
    Bachelor of Science
    Art Education
    Darlington, Indiana
  • Avery Elizabeth Anderson
    Bachelor of Arts
    Graphic Art
    Xenia, Ohio
  • Samuel Carter Dayton
    Bachelor of Arts
    Graphic Art
    Gas City, Indiana
  • Hailey Shea Hamilton
    Bachelor of Arts
    Graphic Art
    Jamestown, Indiana
  • Mercedes Lorene Heiser
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Graphic Art
    Loda, Illinois
  • Taylor Hogan
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Graphic Art
    Pickerington, Ohio
  • Lauren Mae Kanai
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Graphic Art
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
  • Nathanael C. Love
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Graphic Art
    Brooklyn Park, Minnesota
  • Elizabeth Naatz
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Graphic Art
    St Charles, Illinois
  • Alexis Marie Odgers
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Graphic Art
    Bargersville, Indiana
  • Linnea Joy Solak
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Graphic Art
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
  • Joy Olivia Warren
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Graphic Art
    Spiceland, Indiana
  • Victoria Ann Bonar
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Pre-Art Therapy; Psychology
    Noblesville, Indiana
  • Lyndsey Raynay Estep
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Pre-Art Therapy
    Selma, Indiana
  • Elisabeth Anne FauntLeRoy
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Pre-Art Therapy
    Cicero, Indiana
  • Kaitlyn Paige Gillenwater
    Bachelor of Arts
    Studio Art
    Upland, Indiana
  • Bailey Thomas Spiegel
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Studio Art
    Bedford, Indiana
  • Lucas Daniel Bertsche
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Film and Media Production
    New Haven, Indiana
  • Sarah Renae Burns
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Avon, Indiana
  • Kendra Karynn Copeland
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Film and Media Production
    Poipet, Cambodia
  • Josiah Daniel Croasdell
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Scottsburg, Indiana
  • Samuel Dominic Dantona
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Rockville Centre, New York
  • Drew L. Dayton
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Crystal Lake, Illinois
  • Grace E. Dayton
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Gas City, Indiana
  • Evan Gray Doty
    Bachelor of Science
    Film and Media Production
    Glen Ellyn, Illinois
  • Luisa Epifanie Dugan
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    North Judson, Indiana
  • Kimberly S. Ferrell
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Brentwood, Tennessee
  • Zachery J. George
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Greenfield, Indiana
  • John Niccum Kersey
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Noblesville, Indiana
  • Ryne Anthony Krall
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Hilliard, Ohio
  • Ricardo Miguel Marble, Jr.
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Clinton Township, Michigan
  • *Faith Elizabeth Marsh
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Film and Media Production
    Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Samuel Christopher McFarland
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Greenwood, Indiana
  • Justin James Meininger
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Northborough, Massachusetts
  • Evan M. Melloh
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Noblesville, Indiana
  • Jacob Hunter Nichols
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Algonquin, Illinois
  • Sophie Marie Olson
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Winona Lake, Indiana
  • Sawyer Dean Pasma
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Wyoming, Michigan
  • Gabriel Richard Salomon
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Plainfield, Illinois
  • Luke Daniel Schneider
    Bachelor of Science
    Film and Media Production
    Greendale, Wisconsin
  • Brandon Smith
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Aurora, Colorado
  • Samuel Alejandro Villegas
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    La Paz, Bolivia
  • Joshua Vogel
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Byron Center, Michigan
  • Evan David Wardell
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Port Alsworth, Alaska
  • Kin Yat Yeung
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production
    Hong Kong, China
  • Grace Victoria Zander
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Film and Media Production; Orphans and Vulnerable Children
    Bolingbrook, Illinois

Department of Biblical Studies, Christian Ministries, and Philosophy

    • Morgan Rebekah Benson
      Bachelor of Arts
      Biblical Literature
      Fishers, Indiana
    • Jakob F. Nussbaum
      Bachelor of Arts
      Biblical Literature
      Wheaton, Illinois
    • Natalie Sue Poke
      cum laude
      Bachelor of Arts
      Biblical Literature
      Wheaton, Illinois
    • Caleb Michael Rolling
      cum laude
      Bachelor of Arts
      Biblical Literature
      New Concord, Ohio
    • Ailie Maria Belmont
      Bachelor of Arts
      Christian Ministries
      Middlebury, Indiana
    • Mary Catherine Hawthorne
      summa cum laude
      Bachelor of Arts
      Christian Ministries
      Brooklyn, Michigan
    • Kathryn Elise Winner
      cum laude
      Bachelor of Arts
      Christian Ministries
      Defiance, Ohio
    • *Gillian Elizabeth Rae Haenggi
      Bachelor of Arts
      Youth Ministry
      Rose Hill, Kansas
    • Caleb Michael Moser
      magna cum laude
      Bachelor of Arts
      Youth Ministry; Biblical Literature
      Fort Wayne, Indiana
    • Hollie Morgan Meyers
      Bachelor of Arts
      Philosophy
      Thornton, Colorado

  • Linli Tu
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Individual Goal Oriented
    JiangXi, China

Department of Biology, Environmental Science, Public Health, and Sustainable Development

  • Kayla A. Britt
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Biology
    Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Maddison Lynn Evans
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Biology
    Fairmount, Indiana
  • Evan Daniel Frances
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Biology
    Washington, Indiana
  • Jason Alexander Gimre
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Biology
    West Chicago, Illinois
  • Caleb Daniel Hoogerheide
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Biology
    West Chicago, Illinois
  • John Anthony Koslosky, Jr.
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Biology
    West Chicago, Illinois
  • Sarah Trudy Yanong Mangan
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Biology
    Whiteland, Indiana
  • Jordan Daniel Nichols
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Biology
    New Wilmington, Pennsylvania
  • Audrey Caroline Nourse
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Biology
    Springfield, Ohio
  • Kaden John Overfelt
    Bachelor of Arts
    Biology
    Bloomington, Illinois
  • Benjamin R. Page
    Bachelor of Arts
    Biology
    Auburn, Indiana
  • *Samuel L. Ranger
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Biology
    Coatesville, Indiana
  • *Kendra Elizabeth Roth
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Biology
    Fishers, Indiana
  • Madison Grace Turpin
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Biology; Psychology
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • Tia M. Watkins
    Bachelor of Arts
    Biology
    Chicago, Illinois
  • Daria E. Wells
    Bachelor of Arts
    Biology
    Anderson, Indiana
  • Julia Kathryn Yape
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Biology
    Adrian, Michigan
  • Joshua Taylor Yoder
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Biology
    Lutz, Florida
  • Seth Charles Graves
    Bachelor of Science
    Environmental Science
    Upland, Indiana
  • Hailey Linn Lyon
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Environmental Science
    Wixom, Michigan
  • Samuel Mark Odell
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Environmental Science
    Wheaton, Illinois
  • Nicholas Theodore Rusche
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Environmental Science
    Greenfield, Indiana
  • Isaac L. Titche
    Bachelor of Science
    Environmental Science
    Bedford, Indiana
  • Joelle M. Buller
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Sustainable Development
    Goshen, Indiana
  • Tyler Brian Collins
    Bachelor of Science
    Sustainable Development
    Battle Creek, Michigan
  • Yordanos Shiferaw Belachew
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Public Health; Biology
    Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
  • Helen Anna Blaszczak
    Bachelor of Science
    Public Health
    Rolling Meadows, Illinois
  • Hannah Katherine Fair
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Public Health
    Springboro, Ohio
  • Isaac Mathew Fouts
    Bachelor of Science
    Public Health
    Macy, Indiana
  • Layne Elizabeth Greenwood
    Bachelor of Arts
    Public Health
    Springfield, Ohio
  • Joshua Maurice McDaniel
    Bachelor of Science
    Public Health
    Warsaw, Indiana
  • Natalie Moore
    Bachelor of Arts
    Public Health
    Warsaw, Indiana
  • Kathryn E. Pefley
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Public Health
    Wabash, Indiana

Department of Business

  • Merideth Ann Deckard
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Accounting; Finance
    Martinsville, Indiana
  • Philip Clark Gist
    Bachelor of Science
    Accounting
    Bettendorf, Iowa
  • Hana Jo Moody
    Bachelor of Science
    Accounting
    South Bend, Indiana
  • Lily Grace Nelson
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Accounting
    Westminster, Maryland
  • Derek J. Pinder
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Accounting; Finance
    Spanish Wells, Bahamas
  • Andrew Isaac Runion
    Bachelor of Science
    Accounting
    Fishers, Indiana
  • Karis Elizabeth Bolin
    Bachelor of Science
    Accounting/Systems
    Gaylord, Michigan
  • Kristianna Noel Johnson
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Accounting/Systems
    North Mankato, Minnesota
  • Hanna Lichacz
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Accounting/Systems
    Lemont, Illinois
  • Sienna Rae Luttrell
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Accounting/Systems
    Naperville, Illinois
  • Peter Stephen Crowe
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science Finance
    West Chicago, Illinois
  • William K. Glancy
    Bachelor of Science
    Finance
    Crawfordsville, Indiana
  • Grayson Cade Harris
    Bachelor of Science
    Finance
    Wheaton, Illinois
  • Ava Rose Hubbard
    Bachelor of Science
    Finance
    Oregonia, Ohio
  • Christian Roy Kauffman
    Bachelor of Science
    Finance
    Goshen, Indiana
  • David James Muselman
    Bachelor of Science
    Finance
    Berne, Indiana
  • Trevyn Gearig Nafziger
    Bachelor of Science
    Finance
    Angola, Indiana
  • Luke R. Nordman
    Bachelor of Science
    Finance
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
  • Nicole Joy Sechrist
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Finance
    Warsaw, Indiana
  • Bethany Tann
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Finance
    Maineville, Ohio
  • Nathan Charles Wantland
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Finance
    Morris, Illinois
  • Nicole Paige Brindle
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management
    Attica, Indiana
  • Mitchell Andrew Canada
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management
    Tucson, Arizona
  • Conner Shaye Cole
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management
    Markleville, Indiana
  • Isaac Whittaker Cornfield
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management; Marketing
    Corning, New York
  • Caleb Daniel Deering
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management
    Osceola, Indiana
  • Booker Dong
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management; Marketing
    Beijing, China
  • Justin Wayne Franzwa
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management
    Lexington, Kentucky
  • Tristan M Friederich
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management
    Goodfield, Illinois
  • Drake Dean Gongwer
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management; Marketing
    Wakarusa, Indiana
  • Jacob Ryan Heyerly
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management
    Shipshewana, Indiana
  • Joseph Douglas Hopper
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management
    Whitestown, Indiana
  • Courtney Danielle Katterhenry
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management
    Noblesville, Indiana
  • Ryan Timothy Lopez
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management; Marketing
    Speculator, New York
  • Titus Paul Martin
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management; Marketing
    Noblesville, Indiana
  • Ian Connor McClain
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management
    Grand Haven, Michigan
  • Chloe Wilson Schaufelberger
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management; Marketing
    Greenville, Illinois
  • Abigail Elizabeth Schrader
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management
    Columbia City, Indiana
  • Cole Stahly Schrock
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management
    Plain City, Ohio
  • Maitland James Spitters
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management; Marketing
    Frisco, Texas
  • Carter David Stump
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management
    Wauseon, Ohio
  • Joseph Michael Taylor
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management
    North Miami, Florida
  • Haley Ann Wierenga
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management; Marketing
    Ada, Michigan
  • Maxx Eric Wiley
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management
    Avon, Ohio
  • Joshua Michael Zeidan
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Management; Marketing
    La Paz, Bolivia
  • Samuel A. Baker
    Bachelor of Science
    Management/Systems
    Carmel, Indiana
  • Lydia Mae Browning
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Management/Systems
    Aitkin, Minnesota
  • *Giovanna Braz Domene
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Management/Systems; Marketing/Systems
    Valinhos, Brazil
  • Elijah James Gurley
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Management/Systems
    Ada, Michigan
  • Joe Howard Halderman
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Management/Systems
    Wabash, Indiana
  • Herschel William Licht
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Management/Systems
    Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Caleb Ray Reiskytl
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Management/Systems
    Oostburg, Wisconsin
  • Justin R. Tolle
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Management/Systems
    Greenwood, Indiana
  • Samuel Charles Yeager
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Management/Systems; Marketing/Systems
    Warsaw, Indiana
  • Samuel H. Bartu
    Bachelor of Arts
    Marketing; Management
    Lafayette, Indiana
  • Jessica Brianne Bellamy
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Marketing
    Hudsonville, Michigan
  • Olivia Rose Bolinger
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Marketing
    Pendleton, Indiana
  • Bradley Wilson Boswell
    Bachelor of Arts
    Marketing
    Bargersville, Indiana
  • Megan Elizabeth Braun
    Bachelor of Arts
    Marketing
    Van Wert, Ohio
  • Bailey Thomas Hester
    Bachelor of Arts
    Marketing; Management
    Columbus, Indiana
  • Tyler Jenkins
    Bachelor of Arts
    Marketing
    Chicago, Illinois
  • Ryan R. Kline
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Marketing; Management; Spanish
    Upland, Indiana
  • Kendal E. Miller
    Bachelor of Arts
    Marketing
    Warsaw, Indiana
  • Corinne M. O’Leary
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Marketing
    Fishers, Indiana
  • Margaret Pearl Oster
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Marketing; Management
    West Chicago, Illinois
  • Matthew Daniel Oster
    Bachelor of Arts
    Marketing
    West Chicago, Illinois
  • Jamal Jahir Strachan
    Bachelor of Arts
    Marketing
    Muncie, Indiana
  • Odessa Joy Wieland
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Marketing
    Bristol, Indiana
  • Cooper Easton Wild
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Marketing; Management
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • Dattrick Spigner Woody
    Bachelor of Arts
    Marketing
    Chicago, Illinois
  • Rebecca Catherine Wright
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Marketing
    Westerville, Ohio
  • Ruth Claydon
    Bachelor of Science
    Marketing/Systems
    Lawrenceburg, Indiana
  • Carter Preston Losey
    Bachelor of Science
    Marketing/Systems; Management/Systems
    Chillicothe, Illinois
  • Blake A. Montgomery
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Marketing/Systems; Management/Systems
    Logansport, Indiana
  • Ty Reese Tjoelker
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Marketing/Systems; Management/Systems
    Rockford, Michigan
  • Samuel Luke Bolin
    Bachelor of Science
    Sport Management
    Greenwood, Indiana
  • Chance Joseph Collingwood
    Bachelor of Science
    Sport Management
    Shelbyville, Indiana
  • Eric Brett Dailey
    Bachelor of Science
    Sport Management
    Fishers, Indiana
  • Joshua B. Fenwick
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Sport Management
    Muncie, Indiana
  • Kyle J. Hayward
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Sport Management; Finance
    Warsaw, Indiana
  • Luke Elijah Huffer
    Bachelor of Arts
    Sport Management
    Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Jason Christopher Iler
    Bachelor of Science
    Sport Management
    Lexington, Kentucky
  • Colson Lugbill
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Sport Management
    Fairfax, Virginia
  • Preston Hunter Manthei
    Bachelor of Science
    Sport Management
    Appleton, Wisconsin
  • Kristin R. Mihalic
    Bachelor of Science
    Sport Management
    Canton, Michigan
  • Mitchell W. Price
    Bachelor of Arts
    Sport Management
    Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Javell Rickardo Redwood
    Bachelor of Science
    Sport Management
    West Chester, Ohio
  • Colin Matthew Schwartz
    Bachelor of Science
    Sport Management
    Bluffton, Indiana
  • Cy McKrae Stanley
    Bachelor of Science
    Sport Management
    Middletown, Indiana
  • Ashton Baleigh Whitman
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Sport Management
    Climax, Michigan
  • Kyle Andrew Yost
    Bachelor of Science
    Sport Management
    Carmel, Indiana

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Alexander Cline Helmuth
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Biochemistry
    Monticello, Illinois
  • Kayla Blanche Kirtley
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Biochemistry
    Noblesville, Indiana
  • Paige L. O’Connor
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Chemistry
    Bloomington, Illinois
  • Madison Emma Page
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Chemistry
    Auburn, Indiana
  • Hannah Renee Randall
    Bachelor of Science
    Chemistry
    Liberty Twp, Ohio
  • Christian A. Victor
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Chemistry
    Springfield, Ohio
  • Ashlyn N. Eisenhart
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Chemistry–Environmental Science
    Danville, Indiana

Department of Communication

  • Rebecca Jean Aho
    Bachelor of Arts
    Communication
    Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Cal James Anderson
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Communication
    Crownsville, Maryland
  • Joseph Michael DiNaso
    Bachelor of Arts
    Communication
    Georgetown, Texas
  • Joel Freyman
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Communication
    Peoria, Illinois
  • Jonathan David Fritzeen
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Communication
    Lewes, Delaware
  • Owen Winslow Hardy
    Bachelor of Arts
    Communication
    West Chicago, Illinois
  • Daniel Howard Gerhart
    Bachelor of Science
    Communication/Systems
    Marion, Indiana
  • Meredith Ann Fenton
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Multimedia Journalism
    Columbus, Ohio
  • Holly Grace Gaskill
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Multimedia Journalism
    Berne, Indiana
  • Leah Nicole Ryg
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Multimedia Journalism
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
  • Zachary David Brown
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Professional Writing
    Topeka, Kansas
  • Alyssa Farrell
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Professional Writing
    Granger, Indiana
  • Lindsey Paige Metzger
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Professional Writing
    Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Kippen Dean Miller
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Professional Writing
    Alburnett, Iowa
  • Grant L. Patterson
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Professional Writing
    Greenwood, Indiana
  • Katie Grace Pfotzer
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Professional Writing
    Dafter, Michigan
  • Eleanor Sandra-Grace Tiemens
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Professional Writing
    Worth, Illinois
  • Tarah Elizabeth Zumbrun
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Professional Writing
    Warren, Indiana
  • Alexis Rae Abruzzo
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Public Relations
    Sugar Grove, Illinois
  • Ela Raquel Alvarado Luna
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Public Relations
    Tegucigalpa, Honduras
  • Abriana Danielle Carnes
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Public Relations
    Shirley, Indiana
  • Nay Mi Chele Rhengboi
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Public Relations
    Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Madelyn Grace Dowty
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Public Relations
    Clay City, Indiana
  • Adeline Grace Gonzalez
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Public Relations
    Ormond Beach, Florida
  • Julia Celeste Gosden
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Public Relations
    West Chicago, Illinois
  • Julia Catherine Muehl
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Public Relations
    Russiaville, Indiana
  • Alanna Hassey Raikes
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Public Relations
    Westerville, Ohio
  • Devontez Lamarr Tate
    Bachelor of Arts
    Public Relations
    Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Sarah Grace Meredith
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Public Relations/Systems
    Franklin, Indiana

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

  • Kaylee Ann Bozarth
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Engineering
    Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin
  • Calvin Douglas Ochs
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Engineering
    Upland, Indiana
  • John Michael Pugsley
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Engineering; Engineering
    Upland, Indiana
  • Madison Shearer
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Engineering
    Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Colton John Urbanski
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Engineering
    Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Gabriel Martin Wehrle
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Engineering
    Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
  • Jacob Nathaniel Banks
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science
    Hackettstown, New Jersey
  • Caleb P. Collier
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science
    Tipton, Indiana
  • Caleb Joseph Eckerley
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Computer Science
    Peru, Indiana
  • Lauren Nicole James
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science; Mathematics–Interdisciplinary
    Norman, Indiana
  • Logan Gabriel Roth
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science
    Liberty Township, Ohio
  • *Robert Roy Swanson
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science
    Van, Texas
  • *Elizabeth Anne Yeiter
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Computer Science
    Winona Lake, Indiana
  • David Christian Chalifoux
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science/Systems
    Palatine, Illinois
  • David Michael Clark
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science/Systems
    Noblesville, Indiana
  • Daniel W. Gibson
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science/Systems
    University City, Missouri
  • Micah Adam Odell
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science/Systems
    Lincoln, Nebraska
  • Quinn N. Partain
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science/Systems
    Wheaton, Illinois
  • *Rachel Grace Teal
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science/Systems
    Danvers, Massachusetts
  • Mitchell Ryan Toth
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science/Systems
    Mechanicsburg, Ohio
  • Connor Quinn White
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science/Systems
    Upland, Indiana
  • Jerrod Chad Anderson
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science–Cybersecurity
    Highlands Ranch, Colorado
  • Matthias Michael Dean
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science–Cybersecurity
    Fisher, Illinois
  • Nathaniel Paul Flasher
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science–Cybersecurity
    Brownsburg, Indiana
  • Alec Leland Houseman
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science–Cybersecurity
    Newburgh, Indiana
  • Ryan Thomas Costello
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Computer Science–Digital Media
    Sugar Hill, Georgia
  • *Courtney Kristine Masters
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Computer Science–Digital Media
    Bloomington, Illinois
  • Wilson Andrew Secaur
    Bachelor of Arts
    Computer Science–Digital Media
    Warsaw, Indiana
  • Zachary Winters
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Computer Science–Digital Media
    Upland, Indiana
  • Julia Lynn Hofmeister
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science–Digital Media/Systems
    Warsaw, Illinois
  • Christen John Jacquottet
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science–Digital Media/Systems
    Saint Hymer, France
  • *Timothy Gerald Swanson
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science–Digital Media/Systems
    Van, Texas
  • Rose Marie White
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Computer Science–Digital Media/Systems
    Greencastle, Indiana

Department of Education

  • Amanda Grace Adams
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Heath, Ohio
  • Emily Fischer Bez
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Grayslake, Illinois
  • Monique Christina Elizabeth Biddle
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Huntington, Indiana
  • Jairus Nathanael Boyer
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Syracuse, Indiana
  • Elisabeth Erann Burchfield
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Sylvania, Ohio
  • Jamie Philip Carson
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Greystones, Ireland
  • Emily Judith Coulter
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Muncie, Indiana
  • Zola Jeannette Evans
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Lusaka, Zambia
  • Jane Katherine Hanes
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Winona Lake, Indiana
  • Anne Camille Hardy
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    West Chicago, Illinois
  • Sarah C. Hartley
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Mukwonago, Wisconsin
  • *Megan Marie Heil
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Elementary Education
    Bloomington, Illinois
  • Kathryn R. Herschberger
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Goshen, Indiana
  • Amanda Jo Hinken
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Hudsonville, Michigan
  • Cecily Elen Johnson
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Pella, Iowa
  • Emily Kristine Johnson
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Huntington, Indiana
  • Paw Khei
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Dillon Michael King
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Pettisville, Ohio
  • Laura P. Kladde
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Rachel Makenna Knarr
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • Angela Jia En Loh
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Tokyo, Japan
  • Taylor Nicole Marshall
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Lebanon, Ohio
  • Emma Caroline McIntosh
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Westerville, Ohio
  • *Grace Moon Meharg
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Rutherford, New Jersey
  • Margaret A. Moore
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Wheaton, Illinois
  • Morgan Alexandra Moore
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Rensselaer, Indiana
  • Kirsten Richelle Norman
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Gosport, Indiana
  • Elizabeth E. Richmann
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Champaign, Illinois
  • Madison Paige Rujevcan
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • Jordan Grace Scott
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Nicholasville, Kentucky
  • Kaylee Joy Smarrella
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Elementary Education
    Elkhart, Indiana
  • Caroline Barbara Southerland
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Molly Jean Steinman
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Blairstown, New Jersey
  • Erin Faith Teevans
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Bartlett, Illinois
  • Lauryn DeAnn Terry
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Emma Caroline Thomas
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Westlake, Ohio
  • Haleigh Marie Van Wagner
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    West Chicago, Illinois
  • Annette May Wilson
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Trenton, Michigan
  • Anna Joy Zvers
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Elementary Education
    Fort Wayne, Indiana

Department of English and Modern Languages

  • Abigail Grace Chandler
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    English
    West Simsbury, Connecticut
  • Ella Anne Harris
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    English
    Grove City, Ohio
  • Abigail Lucy Pugsley
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    English
    Monkton, Maryland
  • Hannah Grace Tienvieri Marcum
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    English
    Lambertville, Michigan
  • *Abigail Joy Wilson
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    English
    Springdale, Arkansas
  • Bethany Hawn
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    English Education
    Saint Charles, Illinois
  • McKenzie Reed Hershberger
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    English Education
    Nappanee, Indiana
  • *Madison Avery Howland
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    English Education
    Mishawaka, Indiana
  • Noah James Huseman
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    English Education
    Fort Mitchell, Kentucky
  • Kailyn Laurel Joviak
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Spanish
    Grafton, Ohio
  • Bailey Marie Miles
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Spanish Education
    Pendleton, Indiana
  • Kyle Kostner Mongoven
    Bachelor of Science
    Spanish Education
    Lake Saint Louis, Missouri

Department of Health Sciences

  • +Jacob Henry Behrens
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Health Science
    Carol Stream, Illinois
  • +Anna Ebeth Dennis
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Health Science
    Chicago, Illinois
  • +Jessica Anne Fichtner
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Health Science
    Lodi, California
  • +Jillian Angelina Locke
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Health Science
    Wheaton, Illinois
  • +Gabrielle Leigh Story
    Bachelor of Science
    Health Science
    Attica, Indiana
  • Jillian Brannon
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Human Physiology and Preventive Medicine
    Blaine, Minnesota
  • Ryan Makenzie Czerniak
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Human Physiology and Preventive Medicine
    Pittsboro, Indiana
  • *Annelise Gonzalez
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Human Physiology and Preventive Medicine
    Ormond Beach, Florida
  • *Zachary Kenneth Hoekstra
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Human Physiology and Preventive Medicine
    Wyoming, Michigan
  • Macey Lynn Johnson
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Human Physiology and Preventive Medicine
    Brazil, Indiana
  • Savannah Michelle Kidd
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Human Physiology and Preventive Medicine
    Bloomington, Illinois
  • Elizabeth Magallanes
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Human Physiology and Preventive Medicine
    Crest Hill, Illinois
  • Rebecah Arlene Schwartz
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Human Physiology and Preventive Medicine
    Berne, Indiana
  • Gabriele Renee Sundelius
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Human Physiology and Preventive Medicine
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
  • Alison Grace Vander Kolk
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Human Physiology and Preventive Medicine
    Carmel, Indiana
  • Stephen Tyler Watson
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Human Physiology and Preventive Medicine
    Greenwood, Indiana

Department of History, Global and Political Studies, and Orphans and Vulnerable Children

  • Ashley Christine Anderson
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Global Studies
    Birmingham, Alabama
  • Hope Kathryn Thomas
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Global Studies
    North Lima, Ohio
  • Jackson Isaiah Bonnett
    Bachelor of Arts
    International Studies
    Worthington, Minnesota
  • Emma Kathryn Stotz
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    International Studies; Psychology
    Elgin, Illinois
  • *Elizabeth Caroline Hammond
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    History
    Beverly, Massachusetts
  • Eric A. Krauss
    Bachelor of Arts
    History
    Spruce Pine, North Carolina
  • Alyssa Dawn Lykins
    Bachelor of Arts
    History
    Carmel, Indiana
  • William Oliver Bickhart
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Social Studies Education
    West Chicago, Illinois
  • Benjamin C. Breyette
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Social Studies Education
    Geneva, New York
  • Levi Everett Frazier
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Social Studies Education
    Lapel, Indiana
  • Logan Matthew Lockhart
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Social Studies Education
    Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Annika Grace Peterson
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Social Studies Education
    Geneva, Illinois
  • Lucas Robert Shively
    Bachelor of Science
    Social Studies Education
    Bremen, Indiana
  • Audrey Lea Summers
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Social Studies Education
    Muncie, Indiana
  • Caleb Leroy Erickson
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Orphans and Vulnerable Children
    Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Rachel Elizabeth Fiscus
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Orphans and Vulnerable Children
    Sewickley, Pennsylvania
  • Greggory Colin Michael
    Bachelor of Science
    Orphans and Vulnerable Children
    Gas City, Indiana
  • Brittany N. Rupprecht
    Bachelor of Arts
    Orphans and Vulnerable Children
    Beaufort, North Carolina
  • Melinda Grace Somers
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Orphans and Vulnerable Children
    Fishers, Indiana
  • Maria Pia Briz Arteta
    Bachelor of Arts
    Political Science, Philosophy, and Economics
    Quito, Ecuador
  • Grace Vasanthi Christodoss
    Bachelor of Arts
    Political Science, Philosophy, and Economics
    Aurora, Illinois
  • Julia G. Frontz
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Political Science, Philosophy, and Economics
    Mansfield, Ohio
  • Daniel Thomas Gerber
    Bachelor of Arts
    Political Science, Philosophy, and Economics
    Danville, Indiana
  • Nathaniel K. Holst
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Political Science, Philosophy, and Economics
    Ostrander, Ohio
  • Sarah Malak
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Political Science, Philosophy, and Economics; Philosophy
    Cairo, Egypt
  • Kaleb DeLoss Sena
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Political Science, Philosophy, and Economics
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
  • Jonathan C. Taylor
    Bachelor of Arts
    Political Science, Philosophy, and Economics
    Greenfield, Indiana
  • *Clare Verna Van Prooyen
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Political Science, Philosophy, and Economics
    Ossian, Indiana
  • *Stephen Samuel White
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Political Science, Philosophy, and Economics
    Homer Glen, Illinois
  • Abbey Rose Brennan
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Political Science, Philosophy, and Economics/Systems
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • Matthew Edwin Bolander
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Politics and Law; Political Science, Philosophy, and Economics
    West River, Maryland
  • Amanda Leigh Williams
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Politics and Public Service
    New Haven, Indiana

Department of Kinesiology

  • Lucas Mason Carlson
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Exercise Science
    Greenville, Illinois
  • Conner Ross Crawford
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Exercise Science
    Westerville, Ohio
  • Emily E. Daniels
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Exercise Science
    Smithville, Ohio
  • Jessica Ann Dodane
    Bachelor of Science
    Exercise Science
    Hoagland, Indiana
  • Eli Dylan Ray Donovan
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Exercise Science
    Crawfordsville, Indiana
  • Aaron Michael Hahn
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Exercise Science
    Woodburn, Indiana
  • Grace Elizabeth Isaacs
    Bachelor of Science
    Exercise Science
    Highland Heights, Kentucky
  • Andrew Glenn Kindy
    Bachelor of Science
    Exercise Science
    Lexington, Kentucky
  • Makenna Hope Kregel
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Exercise Science
    Harleysville, Pennsylvania
  • Jenna Rose LaRoche
    Bachelor of Science
    Exercise Science
    Bloomington, Indiana
  • Riley Mary Massey
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Exercise Science
    Loveland, Ohio
  • Nikole Marie Parrett
    Bachelor of Science
    Exercise Science
    Warsaw, Indiana
  • Ryan Kent Reimschisel
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Exercise Science
    New Haven, Indiana
  • Preston Davis Scott
    Bachelor of Science
    Exercise Science
    Lapel, Indiana
  • Eden Elise Siples
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Exercise Science
    Brazil, Indiana
  • Gabrielle Elise Streveler
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Exercise Science
    Bluffton, Indiana
  • Derek Allen Van Prooyen
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Exercise Science
    Munster, Indiana
  • Annika Leigh Ward
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Exercise Science
    Elmhurst, Illinois

Department of Mathematics

  • Timothy Daniel Hodges
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Mathematics
    Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • *Caleb James Holleman
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Mathematics; Philosophy
    Terrell, Texas
  • Kaitlyn Louise O’Malley
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science Mathematics/Systems
    Yorkville, Illinois
  • Mitchell Todd De Jong
    Bachelor of Science
    Mathematics, Data, and Systems
    Alto, Michigan
  • Caroline Marie Flick
    Bachelor of Science
    Mathematics Education
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
  • Andrew James Friesen
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Mathematics Education
    Noblesville, Indiana
  • Hallie Elizabeth Kaiser
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Mathematics Education
    Delaware, Ohio
  • Abigail Elisabeth Pyle
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Mathematics Education
    Spokane, Washington
  • Clayton Carl Vander Kolk
    Bachelor of Science
    Mathematics Education
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
  • Landon L. Kehr
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Mathematics–Interdisciplinary
    Portland, Michigan
  • Alexander Edward McFarland
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Mathematics–Interdisciplinary; Computer Science
    Louisville, Kentucky
  • Raquel Isabela Rosado
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Mathematics–Interdisciplinary
    Mequon, Wisconsin

Department of Music, Theater, and Dance

  • Keely Rae Margret Burton
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Music
    Lansing, Michigan
  • Beomjin Kim
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Music
    Seoul, South Korea
  • Tyler Winston Newitt
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Music
    Beverly Hills, Michigan
  • *Delaney Elizabeth Strash
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Music
    Kenosha, Wisconsin
  • David Treloar Chinn
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Music
    Music Education
    Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Abigail Lynn Kerr
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Music
    Music Education
    Augusta, Illinois
  • Hannah Xaris Embree
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Fine Arts
    Musical Theatre
    Anchorage, Alaska
  • Emma Alyse Dahlquist
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Theatre Arts
    Rochester, Indiana
  • Katherine Elizabeth Johnson
    Bachelor of Arts
    Theatre Arts
    Uxbridge, Massachusetts
  • Lindsay Sue Rice
    Bachelor of Arts
    Theatre Arts
    North Manchester, Indiana
  • Faith Angelica Seltzer
    Bachelor of Arts
    Theatre Arts
    Anderson, Indiana

Department of Physics and Engineering

  • Evan James Anderson
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Engineering
    Salisbury, Maryland
  • Joaquin Ignacio Hansen Conejero
    Bachelor of Science
    Engineering
    Upland, Indiana
  • Teegan Davis Heiniger
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Engineering
    Fishers, Indiana
  • Noah Brett Michel
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Engineering
    Crestwood, Kentucky
  • Nathan C. Reisler
    Bachelor of Science
    Engineering
    Littleton, Colorado
  • Andrew Joseph Scherer
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Engineering
    Westerville, Ohio
  • Rose Marie Sharer
    Bachelor of Science
    Engineering
    North Salem, Indiana
  • Andrew T. Glaze
    Bachelor of Science
    Physics
    New Lisbon, Indiana

Department of Psychology

  • Ashlyn Paige Albright
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Westfield, Indiana
  • Rachel Rae Blackwood
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Napoleon, Ohio
  • *James Henry Brads
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Dayton, Ohio
  • Patrick Owen Brennan
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Nashville, Tennessee
  • Matthew Allen Brown
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Avon, Indiana
  • Sarah Ann Cotterman
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Loveland, Ohio
  • Emma Leigh Crabtree
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Winfield, Illinois
  • Aubrey Madison Hamilton
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Highland, Indiana
  • Trevor Paul Helmkamp
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • Mallory Christine Hicks
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • Tate Ryley Jacobson
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • Elisabeth Nan Koopmans
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Cottage Grove, Wisconsin
  • Kate Elise Kortenhoeven
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Wheaton, Illinois
  • Riley Katherine Legge
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Midland, Michigan
  • Avery Summerfield Meade
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Nashville, Illinois
  • Lauryn Joelle Mekelburg
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Hillsdale, Michigan
  • Zoe E. Mendenall
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology; Orphans and Vulnerable Children
    Decatur, Illinois
  • Brittany Marie Ogden
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Lebanon, Illinois
  • Katelyn Ann Peters
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Charlestown, Indiana
  • Jackson Denton Ridge
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Pandora, Ohio
  • Luke Austin Slater
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Rose Hill, Kansas
  • Lillian Grace Smith
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology; Orphans and Vulnerable Children
    Springboro, Ohio
  • Luke Aaron Sorrell
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology; Spanish
    Fishers, Indiana
  • Kristy A. Stoll
    summa cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Idaville, Indiana
  • Sophia Grace Eriksen Thompson
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Annapolis, Maryland
  • Victoria Lynn Trevorrow
    magna cum laude
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Blairstown, New Jersey
  • Avery Michelle White
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Marion, Indiana
  • Alisha Janelle Withers
    Bachelor of Arts
    Psychology
    Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Nathan Andrew Jones
    cum laude
    Bachelor of Science
    Individual Goal Oriented
    South Bend, Indiana

Department of Higher Education and Student Development

  • Stanley Severo Duncan
    Master of Arts
    Higher Education and Student Development
    Evansville, Indiana
  • Emma Ann Hagan
    Master of Arts
    Higher Education and Student Development
    Nazareth, Pennsylvania
  • Jared Butler Hobson
    Master of Arts
    Higher Education and Student Development
    Painted Post, New York
  • Kimberlie C. Kline
    Master of Arts
    Higher Education and Student Development
    New Haven, Indiana
  • Eryn Lynn Marburger
    Master of Arts
    Higher Education and Student Development
    Concord, North Carolina
  • Ethan James McNeil
    Master of Arts
    Higher Education and Student Development
    Brownsburg, Indiana
  • Michael A. Miller
    Master of Arts
    Higher Education and Student Development
    Upland, Indiana
  • Madison Taylor Miyakawa
    Master of Arts
    Higher Education and Student Development
    McKinney, Texas
  • Shelby Ann Robbins
    Master of Arts
    Higher Education and Student Development
    Heath, Ohio
  • Eustace Jacob Smarrella
    Master of Arts
    Higher Education and Student Development
    Elkhart, Indiana
  • Benjamin Bao Williams
    Master of Arts
    Higher Education and Student Development
    Lake Saint Louis, Missouri

Department of Ministry

  • Rylan Scott Arihood
    Master of Arts
    Ministry
    Rensselaer, Indiana
  • Ryan Joseph Cole
    Master of Arts
    Ministry
    Carmel, Indiana
  • Payton Jacob Shippy
    Master of Arts
    Ministry
    Blue Springs, Missouri
  • Mercedes Lynn Thomas
    Master of Arts
    Ministry
    Lancaster, Pennsylvania
  • Tanner Joseph Watkins
    Master of Arts
    Ministry
    Lafayette, Indiana

Undergraduate students are listed by name, honors, degree, major, and hometown. An * indicates membership in the Taylor University Honors Guild. A + indicates students earning the Health Science major at Taylor University who must complete an approved Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) program; each student is completing the BSN through Indiana Wesleyan University.
Graduate students are listed by name, mster degree, hometown.

Board of Trustees

  • Angela Angelovska-Wilson, J.D. ’96
  • Jill Anschutz, B.A. ’07
  • Jonathan V. Beukelman, B.A. ’98
  • Minda Chow, B.S.
  • Mark T. Davis, M.B.A.
  • Sarah L. Flick, B.A. ’92
  • Chris Goeglein, M.B.A. ’84
  • Tamara Shaya Hoffmann, M.A. ’08
  • Erik J. Hotmire, B.S. ’95
  • Rhonda F. Jeter, Ph.D. ’79
  • Stephen L. Johnson, M.S. ’73
  • Heather Larson, B.A. ’96
  • Susan McCabe, M.A.
  • Manuel Rosado, M.B.A. ’96
  • Kathleen E. Stevens, B.A. ’82
  • Mark D. Taylor, L.H.D. H’15
  • Karen E. Thomas, M.Div. ’87
  • P. Eric Turner, B.S. ’74
  • Nicholas J. Wallace, M.A.
  • Shani P. Wilfred, Ph.D. ’99
  • Daniel S. Wolgemuth, B.A. ’77

Council of Trustees Emeriti

  • James Blum, B.S. ’65
  • Joseph Brain, S.D. ’61
  • Theodore F. Brolund, ’60
  • Barbara W. Dickinson, B.A. ’66
  • Kenneth Flanigan, M.B.A. ’65
  • Marta Gabre-Tsadick, L.H.D. H’07
  • J. Paul Gentile, M.D. ’52
  • Richard W. Gygi, M.B.A. ’67
  • V. Donald Jacobsen, B.A. ’53
  • Carl Moellering, B.A.
  • William Pannell, L.H.D. ’51
  • Paul D. Robbins, B.S. ’60
  • Mark W. Soderquist, B.S. ’80
  • Fred Stockinger, M.D. ’63
  • Steven D. Whiteman, M.B.A. ’72
  • James Woods, M.D. ’65

President's Cabinet

  • Rex E. Bennett, J.D.
    Vice President for University Advancement
    (Retired May 20, 2022)
  • Nancy C. Dayton, Ph.D.
    Dean of Arts, Humanities, Business and Higher Education
  • Gregory S. Dyson, M.S.
    Vice President for Intercultural Leadership and Church Relations
  • Michael T. Falder, Ed.D.
    Vice President for University Advancement
    (Starting May 21, 2022)
  • William C. Hagen, M.S.
    Vice President for Strategy and Chief of Staff
  • D. Michael Lindsay, Ph.D.
    President
  • Jewerl T. Maxwell, Ph.D.
    Provost
  • Grace Ju Miller, Ph.D.
    Dean of Natural Sciences, Social Sciences, and Education
  • Stephen P. Olson, M.B.A.
    Vice President for Finance and Chief Financial Officer
  • Carol B. Sisson, Ed.D.
    Associate Professor of Education
    Faculty Vice Moderator
  • Ronald B. Sutherland, M.B.A.
    Special Assistant to the President
  • C. Skip Trudeau, Ed.D.
    Vice President for Student Development
  • Holly M. Whitby, M.B.A.
    Vice President for Enrollment and Marketing

Faculty

  • H. Conor Angell, D.M. ’06
    Indiana University
    Music, Theatre & Dance, 2013
  • Alexandria J. Armstrong, Ed.D.
    University of Northern Colorado
    Education, 1997
  • Jeffry T. Aupperle, Ph.D. ’14
    Indiana State University
    Student Development, 2014
  • Stephen W. Austin, M.A. ’95
    Ball State University
    Student Development, 1995
  • Christopher G. Bade, D.M.A.
    University of Illinois
    Music, Theatre & Dance, 2004
  • Stephen P. Bailey, M.A.
    University of Kentucky
    Art, Film & Media, 2013
  • Jessica L. Baker, Ph.D.
    McMaster University
    Biology, Environmental Science, Public Health & Sustainable Development, 2015
  • Scott T. Barrett, Ph.D. ’07
    Indiana State University
    Academic Enrichment Center, 2015
  • Michael J. Bates, D.M.
    George Fox University
    Business, 2018
  • Matthew L. Beck, M.Div.
    Wesley Seminary, Indiana Wesleyan University
    Student Development, 2021
  • Timothy W. Berkey, M.A.
    Ball State University
    Communication, 2018
  • Sylvanna L. Bielko, M.S.
    Indiana University
    Biology, Environmental Science, Public Health & Sustainable Development, 2018
  • Debby Cheruiyot Bii, M.A. ’11
    Taylor University
    Student Development, 2018
  • Kiplang’at Cheruiyot Bii, M.A. ’15
    Taylor University
    Student Development, 2018
  • Barbara J. Bird, Ph.D. ’99
    Ball State University
    English & Modern Languages, 2001
  • Steven P. Bird, Ph.D.
    Purdue University
    Anthropology, Sociology & Social Work, 1993
  • Alan D. Blanchard, Ph.D.
    Michigan State University
    Communication, 2017
  • Julie A. Borkin, Ph.D.
    Wayne State University
    Communication, 2018
  • Jonathan H. Bouw, M.F.A.
    The School of Visual Arts (NY)
    Art, Film & Media, 2007
  • Daniel R. Bowman, Jr., M.F.A.
    Seattle Pacific University
    English & Modern Languages, 2011
  • Michael C. Bowman, Ph.D.
    University of Georgia
    Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2020
  • Charles J. Brainer, Ph.D.
    Michigan State University
    International Programs/Spencer Centre, 2012
  • S. Stefan Brandle, Ph.D.
    Illinois Institute of Technology
    Computer Science & Engineering, 1999
  • Shannon N. Brooks, M.L.S.
    University of South Carolina
    Zondervan Library, 2021
  • Jesse M. Brown, Ph.D.
    Indiana State University
    Student Development, 2017
  • A. John Bruner, M.F.A.
    Vermont College of Fine Arts
    Art, Film & Media, 2005
  • Kathleen M. Bruner, M.F.A.
    Vermont College of Fine Arts
    Art, Film & Media, 2005
  • Jeremy S. Case, Ph.D. ’87
    University of Minnesota
    Mathematics, 1995
  • Jonathon J. Cavanagh, M.Div. ’98
    Winebrenner Theological Seminary
    Student Development, 2007
  • Abraham Chin Chang, Ph.D.
    University of Texas at Austin
    English & Modern Languages, 2004
  • Kathy Chamberlain, M.S.S.A.
    Case Western Reserve University
    Student Development, 2020
  • Margaret Chasara, Ph.D. ’11
    George Mason University
    Business, 2021
  • Ashley N. Chu, M.L.S. ’07
    Indiana University
    Zondervan Library/Archives, 2013
  • Nathan Wai-Shun Chu, M.B.A. ’05
    Ball State University
    Office of Intercultural Programs, 2009
  • Mark D. Colgan, Ph.D.
    Indiana University
    Mathematics, 1992-98; 1999
  • Jennifer L. Collins, M.A.R. ’89
    Trinity Evangelical Divinity School
    Biblical Studies, Christian Ministries & Philosophy, 2003
  • Philip J. Collins, Ph.D. ’82
    Purdue University
    Biblical Studies, Christian Ministries & Philosophy, 1999
  • Mark P. Cosgrove, Ph.D.
    Purdue University
    Psychology, 1976
  • Jeffry P. Cramer, Ph.D. ’90
    Purdue University
    Computer Science & Engineering, 1998
  • Robert E. Davis, Ph.D.
    Purdue University
    Physics & Engineering, 1995
  • Nancy C. Dayton, Ph.D.
    Miami University (OH)
    English & Modern Languages, 1988
  • Jonathan D. Denning, Ph.D.
    Dartmouth College
    Computer Science & Engineering, 2014
  • Shawn D. Denny, M.L.S. ’90
    Indiana University
    Zondervan Library, 2006
  • Brian J. Dewar, Ph.D.
    University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
    Biology, Environmental Science, Public Health & Sustainable Development, 2010
  • April L. Dickey, M.A.
    Johns Hopkins University
    Education, 2020
  • Kevin S. Diller, Ph.D. ’93
    University of St. Andrews
    Biblical Studies, Christian Ministries & Philosophy, 2009
  • Jan E. Dormer, Ed.D.
    University of Toronto
    Education, 2021
  • Donna J. Downs, Ed.D.
    Ball State University
    Communication, 2001
  • Diane E. Dungan, Ph.D.
    Texas Tech University
    Psychology, 2000
  • David C. Dunham, M.L.S.
    Indiana University
    Zondervan Library, 2020
  • Brandon J. Dykstra, Ph.D.
    Ball State University
    Kinesiology, 2018
  • Laura C. Edwards, Ed.D.
    Regent University
    Psychology, 2016
  • Patrick J. Eggleton, Ph.D.
    University of Georgia
    Mathematics, 2016
  • Shelly E. Engle, Ph.D.
    Ball State University
    Education, 2021
  • Scott D. Fenstermacher, D.P.T. ’13
    University of Delaware
    Kinesiology, 2021
  • Denise C. Flanders, Ph.D.
    Fuller Theological Seminary
    Biblical Studies, Christian Ministries & Philosophy, 2019
  • Scott E. Gaier, Ph.D.
    Purdue University
    Academic Enrichment Center, 2006
  • Jonathan G. Geisler, Ph.D. ’94
    Northwestern University
    Computer Science & Engineering, 2002
  • Elizabeth B. George, Ph.D.
    Stony Brook University
    History, Global & Political Studies, 2018
  • Jacob Gerding, M.A. ’20
    Taylor University
    Student Development, 2021
  • Laura M. Gerig, Ph.D. ’91
    Ball State University
    Psychology, 2021
  • Philip P. Grabowski, Ph.D.
    Michigan State University
    Biology, Environmental Science, Public Health & Sustainable Development, 2017
  • Jeff P. Groeling, Ph.D.
    University of Kentucky
    Communication, 2007
  • Michael D. Guebert, Ph.D.
    Penn State University
    Biology, Environmental Science, Public Health & Sustainable Development, 1999
  • Leon A. Harshenin, D.M.A.
    University of Michigan
    Music, Theatre & Dance, 1998
  • Elizabeth D. Hasenmyer, M.S. ’00
    Ball State University
    Biology, Environmental Science, Public Health & Sustainable Development, 2006-07; 2008
  • Erik S. Hayes, Ph.D.
    Ball State University
    Kinesiology, 1998
  • Justin M. Henegar, Ph.D.
    Kansas State University
    Business, 2019
  • William A. Heth, Th.D.
    Dallas Theological Seminary
    Biblical Studies, Christian Ministries & Philosophy, 1987
  • Mary J. Hirschy, Ph.D.
    Regent University
    Business, 2005
  • Geoffrey S. Hoffmann, M.S. ’02
    Indiana University
    English & Modern Languages, 2012
  • Benjamin J. Hotmire, Ph.D.
    Ball State University
    Education, 2014
  • Aaron J. Housholder, Ph.D.
    Ball State University
    English & Modern Languages, 2007
  • Julia R. Hurlow, D.Min.
    George Fox University
    Student Development, 2016
  • Ryan G. James, M.F.A. ’01
    Vermont College of Fine Arts
    Art, Film & Media, 2015
  • Melissa K. Jessup, Ed.D.
    Ball State University
    Education, 2018
  • Michael M. Jessup, Ph.D.
    Southern Illinois University
    Anthropology, Sociology & Social Work, 1996
  • Kevin L. Johnson, Ph.D.
    University of Memphis
    History, Global & Political Studies, 2016
  • Kris Johnson, Ph.D.
    University of Memphis
    Office of Sponsored Programs, 2020
  • Thomas G. Jones, Ed.D. ’71
    Ball State University
    History, Global & Political Studies, 1988
  • Sarah P. Justice, Ph.D.
    Indiana University
    Biology, Environmental Science, Public Health & Sustainable Development, 2020
  • Daniel Kaluka, Ph.D.
    Marquette University
    Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2019
  • Christopher A. Kellner, M.B.A.
    Grove City College
    Business, 2021
  • Bradley J. Kendall, Ph.D.
    Wayne State University
    Kinesiology, 2018
  • Nicholas B. Kerton-Johnson, Ph.D.
    University of Bristol
    History, Global & Political Studies, 2010
  • Kenneth A. Kiers, Ph.D.
    University of British Columbia
    Physics & Engineering, 1998
  • Carie A. King, Ph.D.
    Ball State University
    English & Modern Languages, 2016
  • Daniel A. King, Ph.D.
    University of Georgia
    Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2005
  • Samer M. Koudsia, Ph.D.
    Indiana Wesleyan University
    Business, 2019
  • Abigail L. Kuzma, J.D.
    Indiana University
    History, Global & Political Studies, 2019
  • Yin Ling Eva Kwan, D.M.E.
    Indiana University
    Music, Theatre & Dance, 2011
  • Julie M. Little, Ph.D.
    Purdue University
    Business, 2015
  • Maribel Magallanes, M.A. ’20
    Taylor University
    Office of Intercultural Programs, 2020
  • Gregory S. MaGee, Ph.D.
    Trinity Evangelical Divinity School
    Biblical Studies, Christian Ministries & Philosophy, 2008
  • Vance E. Maloney, Ph.D.
    Ball State University
    Psychology, 1981
  • Tracy S. Manning, M.L.S. ’92
    Indiana University
    Music, Theatre & Dance, 2011
  • Evidence S. Matangi, Ph.D.
    Purdue University
    Mathematics, 2021
  • Jewerl T. Maxwell, Ph.D.
    Miami University
    Political Science, 2021
  • Mandi S. Maxwell, Ph.D. ’96
    Iowa State University
    Mathematics, 2019
  • Laura E. McClelland, Ph.D.
    Clemson University
    Psychology, 2016
  • Josiah C. McClurg, Ph.D.
    University of Iowa
    Physics & Engineering, 2017
  • David A. McGinness, Ed.D. ’96
    Northcentral University
    Education, 2019
  • Edward P. Meadors, Ph.D.
    The University of Aberdeen, Scotland
    Biblical Studies, Christian Ministries & Philosophy, 1995
  • James W. Miles, II, M.A.
    Ball State University
    Art, Film & Media, 2008
  • Grace Ju Miller, Ph.D.
    Purdue University
    Biology, Environmental Science, Public Health & Sustainable Development, 2018
  • Jakob A. Miller, Ph.D.
    The Ohio State University
    History, Global & Political Studies, 2017
  • Jennifer L. Moeschberger, M.A. ’96
    Trinity University
    Student Development, 2001
  • Scott L. Moeschberger, Ph.D. ’97
    Ball State University
    History, Global & Political Studies, 2003-04; 2005
  • Lorne R. Mook, Ph.D. ’87
    University of Cincinnati
    English & Modern Languages, 2001
  • Christine A. Moore, M.Ed. ’03
    University of Arkansas
    Education, 2019
  • Julie L. Moore, M.A.
    University of Dayton
    English & Modern Languages, 2017
  • Drew B. Moser, Ph.D. ’02
    Indiana State University
    Student Development, 2009
  • Timothy A. Nace, M.S.
    State University of New York at Buffalo
    Financial Aid, 1987
  • Danielle Nobles-Lookingbill, Ph.D.
    University of Nevada
    Physics & Engineering, 2019
  • Thomas B. Nurkkala, Ph.D.
    University of Minnesota
    Computer Science & Engineering, 2008
  • Angela P. Pacheco, Ph.D.
    Purdue University
    English & Modern Languages, 2018
  • Joseph A. Pak, Ph.D.
    Dallas Theological Seminary
    Biblical Studies, Christian Ministries & Philosophy, 2008
  • Josiah D. Peterson, M.A. ’21
    Taylor University
    Student Development, 2021
  • David R. Poucher, M.B.A. ’81
    University of North Carolina
    Business, 2007
  • Todd C. Ream, Ph.D.
    Pennsylvania State University
    Master of Higher Education, 2013
  • Jan M. Reber, Ph.D. ’89
    Purdue University
    Biology, Environmental Science, Public Health & Sustainable Development, 1994
  • Robert I. Reber, M.S.F.
    Purdue University
    Biology, Environmental Science, Public Health & Sustainable Development, 1996
  • Lincoln P. Reed, M.F.A. ’17
    Miami University
    Art, Film & Media, 2020
  • Jeffrey L. Regier, Ph.D. ’88
    Michigan State University
    Biology, Environmental Science, Public Health & Sustainable Development, 1999
  • Matthew S. Renfrow, Ph.D.
    Middle Tennessee State University
    Kinesiology, 2010
  • Hannah E. Richardson, M.A.Ed.
    Moore College of Art & Design
    Art, Film & Media, 2021
  • Jeremie D. Riggleman, M.F.A.
    Azusa Pacific University
    Art, Film & Media, 2017
  • Kara J. Riggleman, M.S.W.
    Azusa Pacific University
    Anthropology, Sociology & Social Work, 2020
  • Daniel L. Rodman, Ph.D. ’12
    University of Iowa
    Mathematics, 2017
  • Benjamin E. Roller, M.S. ’15
    Grace College
    Computer Science & Engineering, 2019
  • Bradley N. Seeman, Ph.D.
    Loyola University
    Biblical Studies, Christian Ministries & Philosophy, 2007
  • Michael K. Severe, Ph.D.
    Trinity Evangelical Divinity School
    Biblical Studies, Christian Ministries & Philosophy, 2011
  • Jeffery F. Sherlock, Ed.D.
    Ball State University
    Business, 2007
  • Vincent A. Sichula, Ph.D.
    Bowling Green State University
    Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2018
  • Carol B. Sisson, Ed.D. ’88
    Regent University
    Education, 2008
  • Rachel H. Smith, Ph.D.
    Indiana University
    Art, Film & Media, 1998
  • Richard G. Smith, Ph.D.
    University of Cambridge
    Biblical Studies, Christian Ministries & Philosophy, 2001
  • Loralee S. Songer, D.A. ’04
    Ball State University
    Music, Theatre & Dance, 2019
  • Reed M. Spencer, D.M.A. ’11
    Boston University College of Fine Arts
    Music, Theatre & Dance, 2019
  • Patricia L. Stan, Ph.D.
    Washington University
    Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2006
  • Amber Stanley, M.A. ’21
    Taylor University
    Student Development, 2017
  • Dannie M. Stanley, Ph.D.
    Purdue University
    Computer Science & Engineering, 2013
  • Peter J. Staritz, Ph.D.
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Physics & Engineering, 2019
  • Laura S. Stevenson, M.F.A. ’09
    University of New Hampshire
    Art, Film & Media, 2017
  • Deborah R. Stiles, M.S.W.
    University of Kansas
    Anthropology, Sociology & Social Work, 2016
  • Amy M. Stucky, M.A. ’92
    Ball State University
    Business, 1997
  • Linda K. Taylor, M.F.A.
    Ashland University
    Communication, 2015
  • Cheryl E. Thompson, M.S.W.
    University of Illinois
    Anthropology, Sociology & Social Work, 2018
  • Derek A. Thompson, Ph.D.
    Indiana University
    Mathematics, 2013
  • Jessica Torres, M.A.
    Wheaton College
    Student Development, 2018
  • C. Skip Trudeau, Ed.D.
    Indiana University
    Student Development, 1999
  • Lance A. Vanderberg, M.A. ’06
    Taylor University
    Academic Enrichment Center, 2013
  • Koert Verhagen, Ph.D. ’11
    University of St. Andrews
    Biblical Studies, Christian Ministries & Philosophy, 2020
  • Henry J. Voss, Jr., Ph.D. ’98
    Wheaton College
    Biblical Studies, Christian Ministries & Philosophy, 2017
  • Jeffrey J. Wallace, M.A. ’14
    Taylor University
    Student Development, 2003
  • Colleen A. Warren, Ph.D.
    University of Florida
    English & Modern Languages, 1992
  • Benjamin J. Wetzel, Ph.D.
    University of Notre Dame
    History, Global & Political Studies, 2018
  • Arthur J. White, Ed.D.
    Ball State University
    Computer Science & Engineering, 1984
  • W. Quinn White, Ph.D. ’88
    The Ohio State University
    Education, 1999
  • Lana J. Wilson, M.L.S. ’05
    Indiana University
    Zondervan Library, 2007
  • Gregory J. Wolfe, M.A.
    The Ohio State University
    Kinesiology, 2007
  • Jessica P. Woodring, M.A. ’17
    Taylor University
    Student Development, 2017
  • Peter Yeung, M.A.
    Wheaton College
    Student Development, 2019
  • Kelly A. Yordy, Ph.D. ’05
    Indiana State University
    Master of Higher Education, 2019
  • May Young, Ph.D.
    Trinity Evangelical Divinity School
    Biblical Studies, Christian Ministries & Philosophy, 2015
  • Yang Zhao, Ph.D.
    Cleveland State University
    Physics & Engineering, 2019

Date following faculty degree indicates date of graduation from Taylor.
Date on department line indicates year of initial appointment at Taylor.

The History and Heritage of Taylor University

Since its founding in 1846, Taylor University has established itself as one of the pre-eminent Christian institutions in the nation while educating women and men for lifelong learning and ministering the redemptive love and truth of Jesus Christ to a world in need.

Forged in the fire of intense religious beliefs, Taylor began as Fort Wayne Female College, founded with the conviction that women as well as men should have an opportunity for higher education. The school became Fort Wayne College several years later when men were admitted, and in 1890 merged with the Fort Wayne College of Medicine and changed its name to Taylor University. Attracted by a natural gas and population boom, Taylor University moved to Upland in 1893. Ninety-nine years later in 1992, Taylor University reestablished itself in Fort Wayne with a merger/acquisition agreement with Summit Christian College (formerly Fort Wayne Bible College), creating Taylor University Fort Wayne (TUFW). While operations on the campus ceased on May 31, 2009, the legacy of alumni and friends of the campus lives on through the Fort Wayne Alumni Resource Center located on the former TUFW campus.

God has used the lives of many to shape the University into the Taylor we know today. One of those people was the University’s namesake, Methodist Episcopal Bishop William Taylor, an energetic missionary evangelist who was known as the St. Paul of the nineteenth century. Taylor amassed a quarter-of-a-million miles of ocean voyages on sailing ships to proclaim the love of Jesus Christ.

Another influential life was that of Samuel Morris, a Liberian student who studied at Taylor prior to the University’s move to Upland. He died from pneumonia in 1893, but his passion for Jesus Christ impacted and changed Taylor so significantly that his legacy is still celebrated today with sculptures, scholarship programs, and a residence hall that bears his name.

Dr. Milo A. Rediger’s influence was that of a student, alumnus, and administrator. Rediger was a graduate of the class of 1939 and served the University as a Dean of Students and the Academic Dean for many years. He was instrumental in Taylor’s first accreditation in 1947 and later served as President. Dr. Rediger was quoted in Dr. William C. Ringenberg’s book Taylor University: The First 150 Years as saying, “People are more important than paper and policy; caring is better than manipulation; serving is better than power.” It was that people-focused philosophy that helped shape Taylor for the coming decades.

Taylor University is accredited by The Higher Learning Commission of the North Central Association, the National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education—Indiana Professional Standards Board, National Association of Schools of Music, Council on Social Work Education and Engineering Accreditation Commission of ABET. The University is a founding member of the Council for Christian Colleges and Universities and the Christian College Consortium, and a member of the Evangelical Council for Financial Accountability, among others. Numerous honors and distinctions have been awarded the University, among those 25 consecutive years in the region’s top three institutions in US News and World Report, with many of those at number one, including this year.

Our graduates serve God and humanity throughout the world in professions ranging from computer programming, teaching, and media communication to pastoral and missionary ministry, medicine, and business. The Taylor University Alumni Association numbers 25,937 active alumni around the world, and Taylor’s alumni are active supporters of the institution, including annual alumni giving, which is more than double the national average. The institution’s administration, faculty, staff, students and alumni stand committed to the Taylor heritage of intentional Christian community, robust academic discovery, and deep global engagement with faithful service.

Accreditations and Memberships

  • Higher Learning Commission
  • National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education—Indiana Professional Standards Board
  • National Association of Schools of Music
  • Council on Social Work Education
  • Engineering Accreditation Commission of ABET
  • Commission on English Language Program Accreditation Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs

Taylor University is a member of the Council for Christian Colleges and Universities, the Christian College Consortium, and the Evangelical Council for Financial Accountability, among others.